Business Court Holds North Carolina Arbitration and Choice-of-Law Provisions Insufficient to Exercise Personal Jurisdiction over England-Based Company
[…] And this holding was consistent, the Court noted, with North Carolina precedent, id. ¶ 18 (citing Taurus Textiles, Inc. v. John M. Fulmer Co., 91 N.C. App. 553, 558 (1988) (holding that North Carolina arbitration provision did “not provide a sufficient basis for asserting personal jurisdiction over defendant since plaintiff filed suit rather than pursuing arbitration”), as well as the “overwhelming weight of authority in other jurisdictions.” Id. (collecting cases).
The Court took a similar view of the choice-of-law provision. Curvature argued that under G.S. § 1G-4, a party to a business contract “consents to the personal jurisdiction of the courts of [North Carolina] if the contract includes a “provision where the parties agree to litigate a dispute arising from the business contract in [North Carolina].” Id. ¶ 22. But again, the parties here had not agreed to litigate their dispute in North Carolina; they had agreed only that their dispute should be governed by North Carolina law. And the parties to a contract “are bound only to the extent of their mutual assent.” Id. ¶ 20.